Is Kroger® Taco Seasoning Packets 4 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-use packets provide warm, savory taco flavor with a slightly coarse, granular texture that seasons browned meats, beans, and vegetables evenly. Shoppers report consistent, easy-to-use results for tacos, burritos, and casseroles; common comments mention good value and reliable seasoning, while some note a stronger-than-expected saltiness, with generally mild heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Turmeric), Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Kroger® Taco Seasoning Packets 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Taco Seasoning Packets 4 Count is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep