Is Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT QUALITY], MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]).

Check Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go