Is Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder
- calcium disodium edta
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
- +2 more
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT QUALITY], MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]).
Check Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Snack Pack Pudding Vanilla 3.25oz EA 4CT
About this product
Snack · Slice


