Is Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- monoglycerides
- a blend of calcium
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR), CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT QUALITY], MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT QUALITY]).
Check Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tart Apples & Caramel Snack Tray Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
RITZ Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 8 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
Snack Pack Pudding Vanilla 3.25oz EA 4CT
About this product
Snack · Slice


