Is Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes Pescatarian?

Description
Frozen shredded rounds deliver a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, shredded interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, casseroles, and quick sides, shoppers note consistent convenience, quick cooking, and good crisp-up, while some cite occasional uneven texture or variable browning between batches and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen shredded rounds deliver a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, shredded interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, casseroles, and quick sides, shoppers note consistent convenience, quick cooking, and good crisp-up, while some cite occasional uneven texture or variable browning between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATO, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE.
Check Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Piece


