Is Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes Dairy Free?

Description
Frozen shredded rounds deliver a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, shredded interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, casseroles, and quick sides, shoppers note consistent convenience, quick cooking, and good crisp-up, while some cite occasional uneven texture or variable browning between batches and packaging.

Description
Frozen shredded rounds deliver a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, shredded interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, casseroles, and quick sides, shoppers note consistent convenience, quick cooking, and good crisp-up, while some cite occasional uneven texture or variable browning between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATO, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE.
Check Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Where to buy
Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Piece


