Is Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen shredded rounds deliver a mild, savory taste with a crisp exterior and soft, shredded interior when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfasts, casseroles, and quick sides, shoppers note consistent convenience, quick cooking, and good crisp-up, while some cite occasional uneven texture or variable browning between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), DEHYDRATED POTATO, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE.

Check Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tater Rounds Shredded Potatoes is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingOn The Go