Is Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This marinade delivers a sweet-savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture. Consumers report it enhances grilled or baked proteins, works well as a glaze or stir‑fry sauce, and aids tenderizing. Reviews mention convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some find the sweetness prominent in certain uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Sherry Cooking Wine, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Soy, Wheat

Check Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking