Is Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice Vegetarian?
Description
This marinade delivers a sweet-savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture. Consumers report it enhances grilled or baked proteins, works well as a glaze or stir‑fry sauce, and aids tenderizing. Reviews mention convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some find the sweetness prominent in certain uses.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
This marinade delivers a sweet-savory, slightly tangy profile with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture. Consumers report it enhances grilled or baked proteins, works well as a glaze or stir‑fry sauce, and aids tenderizing. Reviews mention convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some find the sweetness prominent in certain uses.
Ingredients
Water, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat And Salt), Sherry Cooking Wine, Sugar, Red Wine Vinegar, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Teriyaki Marinade with Pineapple Juice is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


