Is Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot And Spicy Peanuts (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Paprika Oleoresin), Sesame Sticks (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (For Color), Turmeric (For Color)), Almonds, Salsa Corn Sticks (Corn Masa, Soybean Oil, Salsa Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Green Pepper Powder, Natural Flavoring, Spices And Herbs, Torula Yeast, Annatto (For Color))), Chili Bits (Glutinous Rice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Chili Pepper, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt

Check Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go