Is Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • soybean

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot And Spicy Peanuts (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Paprika Oleoresin), Sesame Sticks (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (For Color), Turmeric (For Color)), Almonds, Salsa Corn Sticks (Corn Masa, Soybean Oil, Salsa Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Green Pepper Powder, Natural Flavoring, Spices And Herbs, Torula Yeast, Annatto (For Color))), Chili Bits (Glutinous Rice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Chili Pepper, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt

Check Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go