Is Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot And Spicy Peanuts (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Paprika Oleoresin), Sesame Sticks (Enriched Wheat Flour (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder (For Color), Turmeric (For Color)), Almonds, Salsa Corn Sticks (Corn Masa, Soybean Oil, Salsa Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Green Pepper Powder, Natural Flavoring, Spices And Herbs, Torula Yeast, Annatto (For Color))), Chili Bits (Glutinous Rice, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Chili Pepper, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Pepitas (Pumpkin Seeds), Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt
Check Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Tex Mex Trail Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


