Is Kroger® Thai Inspirations Sweet Chili Peanut Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Sugar , Peanut Paste , Red Chili Peppers ( Peppers , Citric Acid , Salt , Acetic Acid , Calcium Chloride ) , Soy Sauce ( Water , Wheat , Soybeans , Salt ) , Brown Sugar , Mustard Sauce ( Distilled Vinegar , Water , Mustard Seed , Salt , White Wine , Sugar , Spice , Turmeric ) , Minced Garlic ( Garlic Juice , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Phosphoric Acid ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Rice Vinegar , Sesame Oil , Spices , Rice Wine , Lactic Acid , Onion and Garlic Powder , Dried Red Bell Peppers , Modified Corn Starch , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) , Natural Flavor .

Check Kroger® Thai Inspirations Sweet Chili Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Thai Inspirations Sweet Chili Peanut Sauce is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingStir FryGrilling