Is Kroger Thai Style Peanut & Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Shallot, Sugar, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Peanut Butter, Salt, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Molasses, Galangal, Lactic Acid, Lemongrass, Lime Leaves, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (color), Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Red Chili Pepper, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Spices, Tamarind Paste, Xanthan Gum. Contains Coconut and Peanut. It may also contain Almonds, Cashews, Egg, Milk, Anchovy, Shrimp, Soy, Wheat and Sesame.
Check Kroger Thai Style Peanut & Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Thai Style Peanut & Coconut Curry Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Ragu Spaghetti Sauce Old World Style Traditional 24oz Jar
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


