Is Kroger® Thick & Chunky Mild Salsa Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, accessible salsa with a thick, chunky texture that clings to chips and works as a topping for tacos, nachos, and other casual meals; reviewers commonly note gentle heat, reliable chunkiness, suitability for family snacking, and overall value, though a few report occasional variability in texture between jars; popular choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Dried Onion, Sugar, Salt, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Kroger® Thick & Chunky Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Thick & Chunky Mild Salsa is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Salsa · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicTangySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking