Is Kroger Traditional Alfredo Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • dairy product solids
  • cream
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil and/or canola oil, cream, modified corn starch, dairy product solids, Parmesan cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), modified egg yolk (egg yolks, salt, enzymes), salt, roasted garlic powder, xanthan gum, black pepper, lactic acid, Romano cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes). Contains: milk, eggs.

Check Kroger Traditional Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Traditional Alfredo Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking