Is Kroger® Traditional Mild Salsa Pescatarian?

Description
A mild, savory salsa with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, offering gentle heat and bright flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or accompaniment for grilled dishes. Reviewers note consistent mildness, approachable taste for families, and good value for everyday snacking, and convenient simple use in kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, savory salsa with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, offering gentle heat and bright flavor. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or accompaniment for grilled dishes. Reviewers note consistent mildness, approachable taste for families, and good value for everyday snacking, and convenient simple use in kitchens.
Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Crushed Tomato Concentrate), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor
Check Kroger® Traditional Mild Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Traditional Mild Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Traditional Mild Salsa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


