Is Kroger® Traditional Snack Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- disodium inosinate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacinamide , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Whole Wheat , Degermed Yellow Corn Meal , Vegetable Oil ( Contains : One Or More of : The Following Oils : Canola , Sunflower ) , Sugar , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Rye Flour , Maltodextrin , Natural Flavor ( Contains : Milk ) , Yeast , Hydrolyzed Corn Protein , Molasses , Sodium Bicarbonate , Garlic , Onion Powder , Corn Flour , Caramel Color , Malt Syrup , Calcium Carbonate , Spices , Dextrose , Yeast Extract , Trisodium Phosphate , Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate , Sodium Ascorbate , Citric Acid , BHT ( a Preservative ) , Reduced Iron , Caraway Seed , Fumaric Acid , Sodium Diacetate , Vitamin A Palmitate , Zinc Oxide , Niacinamide , Vitamin D , Folic Acid , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Riboflavin , Thiamine Mononitrate , Vitamin B12 .
Check Kroger® Traditional Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Traditional Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Traditional Snack Mix is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


