Is Kroger® Turkey Smoked Sausage Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • isolated oat product

isolated oat product

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a firm yet slightly tender bite; often described as mild rather than intensely spiced. Commonly sliced for grilling, breakfast plates, sandwiches, skillet dishes and casseroles. Reviews note consistent flavor, easy handling, and good value, while a minority report occasional dryness if overcooked, and simple reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Isolated Oat Product, Contains 2% Or Less, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Kroger® Turkey Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Turkey Smoked Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingBreakfastSandwich