Is Kroger® Universal Steak Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, savory steak sauce with a slightly sweet undertone and a smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a finishing sauce for grilled steaks, burgers, and sandwiches, or as a marinade and dipping sauce. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient squeeze-bottle packaging for easy use at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Dextrose, Raisins, Salt, Caramel Color, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Carboxymethylcellulose, Malic Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors

Check Kroger® Universal Steak Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Universal Steak Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinading