Is Kroger Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert Between Two Chocolaty Wafers Snowboard Sandwiches, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk corn syrup sugar cream maltodextrin
  • milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • caramel color dextrose
  • sucralose chocolate wafers: wheat flour sugar
  • polysorbate 80
  • +4 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: MILK, SKIM MILK CORN SYRUP SUGAR CREAM MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE CHOCOLATE WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR DEXTROSE. PALM OIL CORN FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALL HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP. BAKING SODA MODIFIED CORN STARCH SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. SOY LECITHIN

Check Kroger Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert Between Two Chocolaty Wafers Snowboard Sandwiches, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go