Is Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sugar, Yellow 6
Check Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


