Is Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk, mono-, diglycerides, disodium phosphate, salt, beta carotene

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk, mono-, diglycerides, disodium phosphate, salt, beta carotene

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Artificial Flavor

Check Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking