Is Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk, mono-, diglycerides, disodium phosphate, salt, beta carotene
  • nonfat milk
  • dextrose

nonfat milk, mono-, diglycerides, disodium phosphate, salt, beta carotene

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Artificial Flavor

Check Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking
Vegan? Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling | Spoonful