Is Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- nonfat milk, mono-, diglycerides, disodium phosphate, salt, beta carotene
- dextrose
nonfat milk, mono-, diglycerides, disodium phosphate, salt, beta carotene
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Tapioca And Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Artificial Flavor
Check Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


