Is Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut and

coconut and

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEX-TROSE, *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM. , SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES. ICING HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Kroger Vanilla Whipped Icing Yellow Cake, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingBaking