Is Kroger Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

Description
This broth presents a clear, thin, smooth texture with a mild savory profile and subtle aromatic notes. Home cooks typically use it as a base for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, affordability, and occasional comments that it is milder than some alternatives.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth presents a clear, thin, smooth texture with a mild savory profile and subtle aromatic notes. Home cooks typically use it as a base for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, affordability, and occasional comments that it is milder than some alternatives.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Celery, Onion), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carrot Powder.
Check Kroger Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Kroger Vegetable Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


