Is Kroger Vegetable Broth Vegetarian?

Description
This broth presents a clear, thin, smooth texture with a mild savory profile and subtle aromatic notes. Home cooks typically use it as a base for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, affordability, and occasional comments that it is milder than some alternatives.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth presents a clear, thin, smooth texture with a mild savory profile and subtle aromatic notes. Home cooks typically use it as a base for soups, stews, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, affordability, and occasional comments that it is milder than some alternatives.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Carrot, Celery, Onion), Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Carrot Powder.
Check Kroger Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Kroger Vegetable Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


