Is Kroger® Vegetarian Refried Beans Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth with some textured bits, offering a mild, savory flavor suited to tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip or side. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency and reliable spreadability, praising ease of heating; occasional comments mention blandness or thinness depending on preparation, and note variable value and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pinto Beans, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chili Pepper

Check Kroger® Vegetarian Refried Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Vegetarian Refried Beans is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Can, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich