Is Kroger® Vegetarian Vegetable Condensed Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Peas, Corn, Green Beans, Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Salt, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices, Natural Extractives Of Paprika (Color)

Check Kroger® Vegetarian Vegetable Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Vegetarian Vegetable Condensed Soup is available at 2 retailers

KrogerSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch