Is Kroger® Whipped Topping Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • dextrose

propylene glycol monoesters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Acetylated Monoglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sugar, Yellow 6

Check Kroger® Whipped Topping Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Whipped Topping Mix is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking