Is Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium citrate
- sucrose and
- dextrose
- magnesium carbonate
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Long Grain Brown Rice , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Canola Oil , Salt , Carrageenan , Potassium Chloride , Soy Lecithin , Inulin , Corn Starch , Agar , Magnesium Carbonate , Pectin , Standardized with Sugar ( Sucrose and/or Dextrose ) , Citric Acid , Ascorbic Acid , Salt , Calcium Citrate .
Check Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Whole Grain Brown 90 Second Rice is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


