Is Kroger® Whole Kosher Baby Dills Vegetarian?

Description
Small whole dill pickles deliver a crunchy, tang-forward bite with pronounced dill notes and a salty, vinegary tang; commonly used as a snack, sandwich topping, burger garnish, or on charcuterie boards. Customer reviews highlight reliable crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in brine intensity and firmness across jars.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural garlic flavor
- calcium chloride
- natural dill flavor
- contains less than 2% salt, calcium chloride, natural dill flavor, gum arabic, turmeric extract
natural garlic flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small whole dill pickles deliver a crunchy, tang-forward bite with pronounced dill notes and a salty, vinegary tang; commonly used as a snack, sandwich topping, burger garnish, or on charcuterie boards. Customer reviews highlight reliable crunch and flavor, while some note occasional variability in brine intensity and firmness across jars.
Ingredients
Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Dill Flavor, Gum Arabic, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Garlic Flavor
Check Kroger® Whole Kosher Baby Dills against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Kosher Baby Dills in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Whole Kosher Baby Dills is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Whole


