Is Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor complements pizzas, lasagnas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads; soft, moist shreds melt uniformly into a gooey, stretchy layer. Reviewers commonly note consistent melting performance, easy shredding from the bag, and reliable everyday use for melting, topping, and baking tasks around the kitchen across various home recipes and occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor complements pizzas, lasagnas, casseroles, sandwiches, and salads; soft, moist shreds melt uniformly into a gooey, stretchy layer. Reviewers commonly note consistent melting performance, easy shredding from the bag, and reliable everyday use for melting, topping, and baking tasks around the kitchen across various home recipes and occasions.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Calcium Sulfate (Added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Whole Milk Shredded Mozzarella Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


