Is Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins Vegetarian?

Description
Small, whole sweet pickles offer crisp, firm texture with a pronounced sweet-tart flavor, commonly used for snacking, in salads, sandwiches, or as part of relish and charcuterie. Reviewer themes note consistent crunch and sweetness, occasional variability in firmness or size, and usefulness for quick, ready-to-serve garnishes and versatile meal additions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavors
- salt, calcium chloride, alum, turmeric extract
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, whole sweet pickles offer crisp, firm texture with a pronounced sweet-tart flavor, commonly used for snacking, in salads, sandwiches, or as part of relish and charcuterie. Reviewer themes note consistent crunch and sweetness, occasional variability in firmness or size, and usefulness for quick, ready-to-serve garnishes and versatile meal additions.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Gum Arabic, Natural Flavors
Check Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Whole Sweet Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Condiment · Whole


