Is Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
A savory, tangy, umami-forward liquid with a thin, smooth texture, commonly used to deepen flavor in marinades, sauces, stews, dressings and cocktails; reviewers note reliable, straightforward seasoning performance, good value, and versatile use for enhancing meats, vegetables, and condiments, though some find the taste assertive, commonly paired with grilled meats.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A savory, tangy, umami-forward liquid with a thin, smooth texture, commonly used to deepen flavor in marinades, sauces, stews, dressings and cocktails; reviewers note reliable, straightforward seasoning performance, good value, and versatile use for enhancing meats, vegetables, and condiments, though some find the taste assertive, commonly paired with grilled meats.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic.contains: Soy. Contains Soybean And Its Derivatives. Free From Crustaceans And Their Derivatives,wheat And Their Derivatives,eggs And Their Derivatives,fish And Their Derivatives,milk And Its Derivatives,tree Nuts And Their Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.
Check Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


