Is Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers a savory, tangy umami profile with mild sweetness and a thin, pourable texture that disperses easily. It is commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, grilled meats and cocktails; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, broad versatility, and frequent use in both home kitchens and restaurants across settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep