Is Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce offers a savory, tangy umami profile with mild sweetness and a thin, pourable texture that disperses easily. It is commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, grilled meats and cocktails; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, broad versatility, and frequent use in both home kitchens and restaurants across settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
LiquidSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep