Is Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
This sauce offers a savory, tangy umami profile with mild sweetness and a thin, pourable texture that disperses easily. It is commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, grilled meats and cocktails; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, broad versatility, and frequent use in both home kitchens and restaurants across settings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This sauce offers a savory, tangy umami profile with mild sweetness and a thin, pourable texture that disperses easily. It is commonly used to season marinades, stews, dressings, grilled meats and cocktails; reviewers often cite consistent flavor, broad versatility, and frequent use in both home kitchens and restaurants across settings.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic
Check Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Worcestershire Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


