Is Kroger® Yellow American Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Annatto And Carotenal (Color)
Check Kroger® Yellow American Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Yellow American Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Yellow American Cheese is available at 2 retailers
KrogerRalphs
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling


