Is Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached and Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Nonfat Milk, Water, Egg Whites, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soybean Oil, Corn Flour, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potato Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Colored With Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Sodium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Yellow Sponge Cake Dessert Cups 6 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go