Is Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade Mix 4 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy herb-forward flavor with a zesty bite and smooth vinaigrette-like mouthfeel when mixed; dry granulated mix rehydrates into a pourable dressing. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for chicken, seafood, and vegetables, and to season pasta salads. Reviewers note convenience, easy preparation, and versatility but occasional clumping issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy herb-forward flavor with a zesty bite and smooth vinaigrette-like mouthfeel when mixed; dry granulated mix rehydrates into a pourable dressing. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for chicken, seafood, and vegetables, and to season pasta salads. Reviewers note convenience, easy preparation, and versatility but occasional clumping issues.
Ingredients
SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC*, ONION*, SPICE, BELL PEPPER* (SODIUM SULFITE TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade Mix 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade Mix 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing & Marinade Mix 4 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Powder


