Is Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, sandwich spread, or vegetable dip, reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some occasionally mention it can be sharper than expected for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto Extract And Caramel (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep