Is Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a tangy, savory flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, sandwich spread, or vegetable dip, reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some occasionally mention it can be sharper than expected for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Annatto Extract And Caramel (For Color), Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Zesty Italian Salad Dressing is available at 4 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep