Is Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright Meyer lemon flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly shortbread base support a soft, custard-like filling; consumers commonly serve the bars as a dessert or tea-time snack, bring them to potlucks, and appreciate straightforward, quick preparation. Reviews frequently mention pronounced citrus notes, moist texture, occasional uneven set, and variable sweetness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright Meyer lemon flavor and a tender, slightly crumbly shortbread base support a soft, custard-like filling; consumers commonly serve the bars as a dessert or tea-time snack, bring them to potlucks, and appreciate straightforward, quick preparation. Reviews frequently mention pronounced citrus notes, moist texture, occasional uneven set, and variable sweetness.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, whole grain sorghum flour, rice flour, modified food starch, dextrose, palm and soybean oil, whey (milk), defatted soy flour, salt, citric acid, natural flavor, whole lemon powder (from Meyer lemons), lemon juice powder, baking soda, color (annatto, turmeric). Contains milk and soy.
Check Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krustaeaz Gluten Free Meyer Lemon Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Snack · Bar


