Is Krusteaz® Chocolate Chunk Supreme Muffin Mix, 18.25 oz Vegan?

Description
Chocolate chunk muffin mix yields moist, chocolate-forward muffins with noticeable chunk pockets and tender crumb. Reviewers cite dependable, rich chocolate flavor, easy preparation, and consistent bake results; commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, or gatherings. Some note uneven chunk distribution while praising convenience and occasional comments on sweetness.

Description
Chocolate chunk muffin mix yields moist, chocolate-forward muffins with noticeable chunk pockets and tender crumb. Reviewers cite dependable, rich chocolate flavor, easy preparation, and consistent bake results; commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, or gatherings. Some note uneven chunk distribution while praising convenience and occasional comments on sweetness.
Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED. LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Krusteaz® Chocolate Chunk Supreme Muffin Mix, 18.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz® Chocolate Chunk Supreme Muffin Mix, 18.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz® Chocolate Chunk Supreme Muffin Mix, 18.25 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


