Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cookie mix yields chocolate-forward cookies with soft centers and crisping edges; reviewers note reliable chocolate flavor and quick preparation, while texture reports vary from tender and slightly cakey to chewy. Commonly used for quick family baking, after-school snacks, and casual gatherings; customers praise ease and consistent, convenient results overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 20 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking