Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz. Box Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix Ingredients: Sugar, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Food Starch-Modified, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2% of: Arabic Gum, Guar Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Xanthan Gum. Cinnamon Topping Ingredients: Sugar, Palm and Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Cinnamon, Less Than 2% of Natural Flavor, Salt, Silicon Dioxide.
Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


