Is Krusteaz Gluten Free Double Chocolate Brownie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Stabilized Rice Bran With Germ), Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Flavor (contains Milk Derivatives). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Krusteaz Gluten Free Double Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Krusteaz Gluten Free Double Chocolate Brownie is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking