Is Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz Soy Free?

Description
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz, is a popular product known for its ease of preparation and great flavor. Made with cornmeal, spices, and honey, it offers a delicious blend of sweet and savory. People appreciate the balanced sweetness and the flavorful taste of this cornbread. Additionally, they find it easy to make and appreciate its freezing capabilities. Krusteaz has successfully created a cornbread mix that is both convenient and enjoyable to prepare, making it a favorite among many.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz, is a popular product known for its ease of preparation and great flavor. Made with cornmeal, spices, and honey, it offers a delicious blend of sweet and savory. People appreciate the balanced sweetness and the flavorful taste of this cornbread. Additionally, they find it easy to make and appreciate its freezing capabilities. Krusteaz has successfully created a cornbread mix that is both convenient and enjoyable to prepare, making it a favorite among many.
Ingredients
Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Degermed Yellow Cornmeal, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Soybean Oil, Honey Powder, Natural Flavor, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor
Check Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krusteaz Honey Cornbread and Muffin Mix, 15 oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


